Celas Ransomware

Also Known As: Celas Virus
Type: Ransomware
Damage level: Severe
Distribution: Moderate
Damage Level

How to unlock your computer after Celas "Access to your computer was denied" scam?

What is Celas Ransomware?

Celas screen locker is a familiar scam, whereby Internet criminals exploit the name of a legitimate organization in order to trick PC users into paying a fine for supposed infringement of copyrighted material. This ransomware targets European computer users. In the latest press release, Celas clearly states that its organization has nothing to do with this scam: "CELAS does not charge users to watch music videos online and never has." The message presented by this screen locker asserts that the user owns pirated copies of music files and thus has violated copyright laws. Ransomware such as Celas is especially devious since, while infected, you will be unable to access your desktop or any programs.

PC users are given one option: to pay the bogus fine of 50 Euros. Do not pay for Celias to unlock your PC, it is a scam; you will be sending your money to Internet criminals and your computer will remain locked. Ignore the false statements issued by this screen locker and remove it from your computer immediately. There are many variants of similar ransomware distributed through misleading websites and spam campaigns, so never pay for any software to unlock your computer. No authorities or organizations employ such methods to collect commissions or fines relating to copyrighted content. To avoid infections such as Celas ransomware, update your operating system and your installed programs regularly. Use legitimate antivirus and anti-spyware programs to protect your PC.

Celeas access to your computer was denied screen locker

Celas ransomware is distributed by Internet criminals who use malicious websites, which exploit security vulnerabilities in users' PCs to install rogue screen lockers. Another popular method of proliferating these misleading screen lockers, is via spam messages. If your PC has been inadvertently infected with this ransomware, do not trust it and use these removal instructions to eliminate it. 

A fake message displayed by Celas ransomware:

Access to your computer was denied.
Illegally downloaded music tracks (i.e. “pirated copies”) have been detected on your PC. As well as being downloaded, the aforementioned tracks were copied – that is a criminal offense conforming with section 106 of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. Both Copyrighted music tracks downloaded on the Internet and music files exchanged, are illegal subject to compliance with section 106 of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and punished by either imposition of monetary fines or up to three years imprisonment. Moreover, following section 184 of the Criminal Code, the property is subject to retention and can forfeit the right to use the computer which has been formerly used for the above mentioned file downloading.

The identification both of your person and users of your IP-address and Host Name poses has been established.
The detected pirated copies were ciphered and copied to a password-protected directory.
For unblocking and commission of any other actions resulted from infringement to rule of law you should pay a penalty equal to 50 Euros. The payment should be delivered through our financial partner - Paysafecard. When the payment procedure is completed successfully, your PC will be unblocked automatically.
For the completion of the above mentioned payment, insert your Paysafecard code in the proper box and press "Enter".
CELAS holds legal rights and conforms to state legislation.

Quick menu:

Celas ransomware removal:

Step 1

Start your computer in Safe Mode. Click Start, click Shut Down, click Restart, click OK. During your computer starting process press the F8 key on your keyboard multiple times until you see the Windows Advanced Option menu, then select Safe Mode with Networking from the list.

alt

Video demonstrating how to start Windows 7 in "Safe Mode with Networking":

Step 2

Log in to the account infected with the Celas scam message. Start your Internet browser and download a legitimate anti-spyware program. Update the anti-spyware software, and start a full system scan. Remove all the entries detected.

remover for Celas ransomware

If you need assistance removing Celas Ransomware, give us a call 24/7:
1-877-484-8393
By downloading any software listed on this website you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. All the products we recommend were carefully tested and approved by our technicians as being one of the most effective solutions for removing this threat.


After completing these steps, your computer should be clean. Reboot your computer in Normal Mode.

Other tools known to remove Celas ransomware:

Add comment
PCrisk.com is not responsible for the content of the comments.


Security code
Refresh

About the author:

I am passionate about computer security and technology. I have an experience of 10 years working in various companies related to computer technical issue solving and Internet security. I have been working as an editor for pcrisk.com since 2010.

Follow me on Google+ to stay informed about the latest online security threats.

Our malware removal guides are free. However, if you want to support us you can send us a donation.